The Dream is not what you see in sleep, Dream is which does not let you sleep.

- Dr. Abdul Kalam

Daily Events

09.11.2016
1. Mircosoft in Education, Global Partner Summit, from 9 - 11 November, 2016. Teachers to attend are Ms. Neeta Chhabra & Ms. Gargi Chhabra at Microsoft Office, Gurgaon
   Date: 08-11-2016 | Time: 14:53:35
8.11.2016
1. School organised Havan for teachers followed by Langar Prasad at Stage in the school 2. DAV Principals Meeting (Exchange Programme & Academic Council) in the school
   Date: 08-11-2016 | Time: 14:52:08
7.11.2016
Motivational Talk by Mr. Mahesh Vidyalankar for teachers in school auditorium
   Date: 08-11-2016 | Time: 14:50:55
5.11.2016
Visit to Presidents House by students of Class XI & XII
   Date: 08-11-2016 | Time: 14:50:09
05.11.2016
1. PEP Chemistry Workshop in the school for DAV school of Delhi,NCR 2. Blood Donation Camp in the school (Rotary) 3. CBSEi Workshop
   Date: 02-11-2016 | Time: 08:46:33
03.11.2016
A Chemistry Workshop in the school for class XII students. Guest Speaker - Dr. K.K. Arora
   Date: 02-11-2016 | Time: 08:38:21
27.10.2016
SAENIS AWIM Delhi REgional Olympic in association with Maruti Suzuki Inida Jet Toy Car & Kmimmer making Competition by 2 students of class VI CBSEi and 2 students of class VI, 4 students of class V at HOtel Mapple Emerald, NH 8 Rajokri
   Date: 26-10-2016 | Time: 08:42:06
26.10.2016
Bagpiper Band of CBSEi students of classes V & VI (Zonal Competition) at Chhatrasal Stadium.
   Date: 26-10-2016 | Time: 08:40:34
26.10.2016
CBSE organizes Capacity Building Program Topic - Class Room Management At CBSE Centre of Excellence, Gurgaon
   Date: 24-10-2016 | Time: 09:14:32
25.10.2016
CBSE organizes Capacity Building Program Topic - Class Room Management At CBSE Centre of Excellence, Gurgaon
   Date: 24-10-2016 | Time: 09:14:21
24.10.2016
Interact Club Organizes World Polio Day Students to participate In Massive rally At Hindu colleg
   Date: 24-10-2016 | Time: 09:13:56
22.10.2016
1. Quizzical - G.K. Quiz for classes 1-5 (CBSE i). On Line G.K. Quiz for classes 6-8 (CBSEi) on Microsoft tools 2. AURA -16 an Interschool Competition organised by Maharaja Agarsein School, Ashok Vihar.
   Date: 24-10-2016 | Time: 09:13:17
21.10.2016
1. Confluence 2016 organised by Delhi International School 2. SBIT Quiz, 2nd level at Shah Auditorium, Civil Lines. 12 students to participate.
   Date: 24-10-2016 | Time: 09:11:44
20.10.2016
Maths Workshop for students of class XII, Subject Expert - Mr. Nijhawan
   Date: 18-10-2016 | Time: 08:52:06
18.10.2016
Mystery Skype Session with Sih-Wei Elementary School, Taiwan and students of CBSEi Class 4
   Date: 18-10-2016 | Time: 08:51:29
18.10.2016
DAV, Kailash Hills - Event on account of its Silver Jubilee celebration
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:54:54
15.10.2016
PTM (Result of all classes upto clss XII)
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:54:18
13.10.2016
Group Skype Session of CBSEi students with Russia, Albenia and Bahrain. (Ms. Shaily)
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:53:55
08.10.2016
ModMUN 2016 at Modern School, Barakhamba Road, 9 students and Ms. Neeta Chhabra and Ms. Rekha Gupta 2. Dussehra Vacations from 8 - 12 October, 2016
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:53:17
06.10.2016
Capacity Building Programme on Life skills at Maharaja Agarsein Public School, Narela. Teachers to attend - Ms. Vinita Sambhar, Ms. Roma Anand, Ms. Anu Pal
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:52:22
04.10.2016
1. Interschool Competitions at Hansraj Model School on the occasion of their Golden Jubilee Celebrations. 2. Snap Chat Activity (through mobile) at Computer Lab 2. SBIT/Montfort School organises QUIZ-WHIZ 2016, 1st round at Multimedia 1
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:51:20
03.10.2016
Under Generation Global Practice (snapchat activity) for classes CBSEi and students of class 10. 2. Workshop (Creativity/designing) and carriers by Pearl Academy for students of class XII at school auditorium 3. Health and Hygiene Activity, classes II & III, CBSEi classes I - VIII 3. PPT. on Gandhiji and Activities.
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:49:29
01.10.2016
Talentica - Talent Hunt, classes II-V, Research Project on Gadhi Jayanti, Classes III-VIII (CBSE I)
   Date: 13-10-2016 | Time: 14:46:25
30.9.2016
PEP Workshop for History at DAV Ashok Vihar, Ms. Rekha Gupta
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 10:10:46
29.9.2016
Mock Drill (Disastar Management) Block C
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 10:09:56
24.9.2016
1. PEP Workshop for Geography and Pol.Sc. at DAV, Pushpanjali 2. Workshop on Pressure for Physics Teachers at Birla Vidya Niketan, Pushp Vihar
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 10:09:13
23.9.2016
1. Maths workshop for question paper and marking scheme (class XII), at Kulachi Hansraj, All Maths teachers to attend 2. Conference on Leveraging Technology in Education by Microsoft, Venue - ITC Maurya, Ms. Neeta Chhabra, Ms. Ekta, Ms. Shaily, Ms. Charu and Ms. Gargi to attend 3. Alumni Meet at Kulachi Hansraj, Ashok Vihar
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 10:05:48
20.9.2016
Microsoft Workshop for teachers by Microsoft People (40 Teachers), Venue CBSE i Wing
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 10:02:53
19.9.2016
1. Vandana Suneja to go to DAVCMC for workshop for question paper and marking scheme 2. Teachers meet orgnised by NIE at Kidzania, Entertainment city, Noida Theme - Learning through fun. 9.30 onwards to be attended by Ms. Nidhi, Ms. Roma
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 10:01:01
17.9.2016
Second phase of Capacity Building Prgram organised by DAVCMC for all subject in different schools as per schedule. 2. PEP Computer Science Workshop, Venue - DAV Srestha Vihar, Teachers to attend - Ms. Neena Soni & Ms. Sushila
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 09:59:24
16.09.2016
1. Indo-US Science Technology Engg.Maths (STEM) Symposium - The Global Dream organised by Indo US Science & Technology Forum Venue - INSA (Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg) at 11.30 a.m. Teachers to attend - Mrs. Anita Rani & Ms. Neelam Raina 2. Inauguration of Language Lab by Chairman Sir
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 09:57:37
15.09.2016
1. Examinations begin 2. Ms. Seema Aggarwal to attend Master Trainers Program (CBP) at DAV Rohini
   Date: 03-10-2016 | Time: 09:54:47
14.09.2016
1. Meeting of Master Trainers for Capacity Building Programme 2. School organises Organ Donation & Tissue Donation Workshop in collaboration with Max Hospital, Shalimar Bagh 3. Workshop for English Teachers, English Lab 4. Hindi Diwas Celebration by Classes II-III 5. Coodinators Meeting (CBP) at Kulachi Hansraj School
   Date: 23-09-2016 | Time: 14:57:13
06.09.2016
Microsoft Workshop at Microsoft Office Gurgaon
   Date: 23-09-2016 | Time: 14:54:26
05.09.2016
Teachers Day Celebration
   Date: 23-09-2016 | Time: 14:53:56
04.09.2016
10 students of class XI to appear for Pre RMO
   Date: 23-09-2016 | Time: 14:53:36
03.09.2016
PEP workshop for Maths Teachers at V.V. DAV Public School, PEP Workshop for English Teachers at Hansraj Model School, Punjabi Bagh PEP Workshop of Eco teachers at DAV Sreshtha Vihar,
   Date: 23-09-2016 | Time: 14:53:07
02.09.2016
1. Rotary Annual Meet - DILA at Amity University, Noida 2. Teachers Day Celebrations by students of class XII 3. Visit to Old Age Home, Rohini by Classes 1 & 2 (CBSE i) 4. Teachers Day Celebration by Classes 1 to 8 (CBSEI) - Flower Making activity and Class II & III
   Date: 02-09-2016 | Time: 11:11:10
01.08.2016
GOONJ an NGO organises a session for Garbage Management in the school
   Date: 31-08-2016 | Time: 11:45:15
31.08.2016
1. Interschool Competitions organised by Lancers Convent 2. Inter School Competition organised by DAV Centenary
   Date: 31-08-2016 | Time: 11:44:15
30.08.2016
1. Quiz Wizard 2016 organised by Doon Public School, Paschim Vihar 2. Interschool Competition organised by Lancers Convent on 30 and 31 August, 2016.
   Date: 31-08-2016 | Time: 11:43:27
29.8.2016
1. Meeting of Master Trainers (English) at DLDAV Model School, Pitampura
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 13:01:37
27.8.2016
1. Workshop of Business Studies teacher (PGT) under PEP organised by DAVCMC at DAV, Sector 7, Rohini 2. Computer Training Program for Teachers of classes V & VI 3. Inter school Competitions organised by Doon Public School 4. Bhaskara Award Maths Competition organised by Doon Public School, Paschim Vihar for classes IV to IX 5. PTM for Classes II to X 6. Meeting of Master Trainers (Sanskrit) at DAV, Ashok Vihar, Phase IV
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:51:59
26.8.2016
Video Conferencing on the Theme Our Tradition with Schools of Malaysia, Indonesia, Taiwan and Korea by classes of CBSEi Model United Nations Session at CBSEi Wing by classes I to VIII CBSEi
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:47:54
26.8.2016 - Meeting of Master Trainers (Science) at Kulachi Hansraj Model School
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:45:49
23.8.2016 - Australian National Chemistry Quiz - 2016 by The Royal Australian Chemical Inst.
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:44:14
23.8.2016 - Angavastra Rupankan organised by Hansraj Model School
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:42:25
20.8.2016 - Innovations organised by Ramjas school, R.K. Puram.
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:40:03
20.8.2016 - Inter school Competition at Maxfort School, Rohini
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:39:20
20.8.2016 - Interschool Competition Vanmahotsav at Maharaja Agrasen School
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:38:47
20.8.2016 - Computer Traiining Program for teachers of classes II and III
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:37:50
20.8.2016 - PEP Workshop for accounts teachers at Shalimar Bagh
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:37:10
18.8.2016 - Interschool Competition at St. Xaviers
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:35:04
19.8.2016 - Interschool Competition at Mount Abu School
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:34:26
17.8.2016 - Meeting at DAVCMC attended by Ms. Ritu Talwar and Ms. Arti Nagpal
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:34:01
17.8.2016 - Rakhi Making Competition Classes II and III & CBSEi classes I-VIII
. .
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:33:26
17.8.2016 - Inquisitive Quiz - I Round - Class IV,V
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:32:31
17.8.2016 - Assembly on National Heroes - Class VI
.
   Date: 27-08-2016 | Time: 12:32:00
17.8.2016 - Installation ceremony of Rotary Interact Club 2016-17
.
   Date: 16-08-2016 | Time: 14:57:02
16.8.2016 - Developing Modules for Primary Master Trainers in Mathematics at DAVCMC
.
   Date: 16-08-2016 | Time: 14:56:33
16.8.2016 - Annual Swami Vivekananda Competition organised by R.K. Mission
.
   Date: 16-08-2016 | Time: 14:56:04
13.8.2016 - English Extempore and Poster Making Competition in Modern, Barakhamba
.
   Date: 16-08-2016 | Time: 14:55:35
Kite Flying Competition Section wise for Classes XI & XII
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:26:06
12.8.2016 - Independence Day Celebrations for Classes XI & XII
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:25:25
11.8.2016 - Independence Day Carnival of Classes II to III
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:24:38
11.8.2016 - Crossword Interhouse Competition on Independence Day for Classes X to XII
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:24:08
11.8.2016 - Independence Day Celebration by Class II, CBSE i Class Assembly
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:23:13
11.8.2016 - Alumni Meet at Kulachi Hansraj with MS Dhoni & Sushant Rajput as guests
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:22:40
10.8.2016 - Show n Tell Activity of Class II to be judged by parents
.
   Date: 11-08-2016 | Time: 13:21:20
09.08.2016 - Inter School Competitions for CBSE i Schools classes I to VI in VVDAV, Vikaspuri
.
   Date: 09-08-2016 | Time: 08:48:39
09.08.2016 - Workshop at Springdales School, Pusa Road on Creative Writing, slogan - poetry
.
   Date: 09-08-2016 | Time: 08:47:54
6.8.2016 - Workshop of Science Teachers organised by NPSC at Ahlcon International School
.
   Date: 04-08-2016 | Time: 14:55:40
6.8.2016 - PEP Workshop for Physical Education PGTs at DAV Paschim Vihar
.
   Date: 04-08-2016 | Time: 14:54:56
6.8.2016 - PEP Workshop of Chemistry, Engineering Graphics at DLDAV, Pitampura
.
   Date: 04-08-2016 | Time: 14:54:19
5.8.2016 - PRAESTANTIA 2016 - An Interschool competition for CBSEi School at DLDAV, Pitampura
.
   Date: 04-08-2016 | Time: 14:53:06
5.8.2016 - CROSSROADS 2016 an Interschool Competition organised by DLDAV, Pitampura
.
   Date: 04-08-2016 | Time: 14:52:16
5.8.2016 - Prudentia, an interschool competition organised by G.D. Goenka Public School
.
   Date: 04-08-2016 | Time: 14:51:46
3.8.2016 - Mock Session for Praestantia 2016 - Interschool competitions for CBSE i Schools
.
   Date: 03-08-2016 | Time: 08:48:37
2.8.2016 - Identification of Gifted Children - Workshop for teachers (Sc., Maths) at Kulachi
.
   Date: 03-08-2016 | Time: 08:47:40
1.8.2016 - FA2 upto class X begins.
.
   Date: 03-08-2016 | Time: 08:46:53
30.7.2016 - Workshop for Bio Teachers (PGT) under PEP organised by DAVCMC at DAV Vasant Kunj
.
   Date: 03-08-2016 | Time: 08:46:19
30.7.2016 - Workshop for Physics Teachers (PGT) under PEP organised by DAVCMC at Kulachi
.
   Date: 03-08-2016 | Time: 08:45:29
30.7.2016 - Interschool Event , KIIT World
.
   Date: 29-07-2016 | Time: 09:19:02
29.7.2016 - Cyber Fest and Cyber Symposium organised by Montfort School
.
   Date: 29-07-2016 | Time: 09:18:25
28.7.2016 - Queen Marys School organises SIMMIC 2016 for 2 days
.
   Date: 29-07-2016 | Time: 09:17:55
28.7.2016 Q-Quest Series (1) SCience
.
   Date: 29-07-2016 | Time: 09:17:16
26.7.2016 - ARYA YUVA CLUB ACTIVITY FOR CLASS III
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:16:47
26.7.2016 - Developing Training Module for Primary Master Trainers at DAVCMC
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:15:55
26.7.2016 - Tournament (Zonal Skating) 26 July to 28 July
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:15:23
25.7.2016 - I-quest Maths (classes 4 to 6)
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:13:41
25.7.2016 - Astronomy (General Motivational Lecture) in 4th & 6th.
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:13:22
25.7.2016 - Zonal - Painting & Poster Competition, Slogan Writing & Collage
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:12:30
25.7.2016 - I Quest Series (1) Maths
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:11:57
25.7.2016 - Meeting to prepare schedule (25-30 teachers)
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:11:31
23.7.2016 - Visit to Kartar Vridh Ashram, G.T. Karnal Road, Swaroop Nagar
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:10:54
23.7.2016 - Interschool Event organised by KIIT World
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:10:21
23.7.2016 - Interschool competitions organised by Jaspal Kaur School
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:09:52
23.7.2016 - PTM for classes XI & XII
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:09:24
22.7.2016 - Zonal Cultural Activities
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:08:39
21.7.2016 - Spectrum organised by DAV, Pushpanjali
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:07:54
20.7.2016 - Eekovation session for class X, a class communication app.
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:07:28
20.7.2016 - Van Mahotsav an Interschool competition organised by MAMS
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:06:29
20.7.2016 - Spectrum organised by DAV Pushpanjali Enclave
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:05:32
20.7.2016 - Thalassemia Test class XII
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:05:02
19.7.2016 - Bagpiper Flute Band starts for students of class 4 & 5 CBSE i
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:04:32
19-7-2016 - Developing Training Modules for Primary Master Trainers at DAVCMC
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:03:31
19.7.2016 - Inter School Competition, Spectrum, DAV, Pushpanjali
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 21:00:36
19.7.2016 - 2 days Capacity Building Programme for Class X Social Sc. Teacher by CBSE CCE Gurgaon
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:59:51
18.7.2016 - Submission ISA Dossier, British Council office, Kasturba Gandhi Marg.
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:59:03
18.7.2016 - Submission of Sonnet on Canvas at KIIT ( a part of interschool event organised by KIIT)
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:58:28
18.7.2016 - Rotary Interact Club organises a Talk (Thalassemia) for class XII by Dr. V.K. Khanna
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:57:50
16.7.2016 - Developing training modules for Primary Master Trainers, DAVCMC, Paharganj
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:56:33
16.7.2016 - Arya Publication, 1 day Orientation Programme for Accountancy PGTs, DAV S.Vihar
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:55:22
15.7.2016 - SYPE session with Kenya school on topic Farming - Class CBSEi 7 & 8
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:54:10
13.7.2016 FA1 (2) upto class X begin
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:53:06
12.7.2016 - Special class assembly (VIII-G and VIII-H) - Success comes to those who will & dare
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:52:32
12.7.16 - "Not in my backyard workshop : Solid Waste Management" Habitat Centre, Lodhi Raod
.
   Date: 25-07-2016 | Time: 20:51:22
4 July, 2016 - School reopens for all classes after Summer Break
.
   Date: 29-06-2016 | Time: 20:39:12
2 July, 2016 - Felicitation Ceremony of Meritorius students of Class XII by Chairman Sir
.
   Date: 29-06-2016 | Time: 20:38:31
29, 30 June and 1 July - Cluster Building Program 2016-17
.
   Date: 28-06-2016 | Time: 22:14:53